The Garden Workers

"Sun, shadows, passing hours,

Gardens, garden workers, flowers"

Established 1930

The Garden Workers Awards

The Garden Workers Awards and Trophies

2016-2017

 

Ann S. Grange Trophy – For the member with the greatest number of artistic points in the Garden Workers’ Fall and Spring Shows – Presented to: Susanne Hay 

 

The Breyer Trophy – Awarded to the member who has accumulated the greatest number of horticultural and artistic points in the Fall and Spring Flower Shows – Presented to: To be presented in September

 

The Flodie Shore Award – Given to the member whose interest and participation in the Flower Shows is outstanding even though she may not have the highest number of points - Presented to:

 

The Garden Workers Affiliates Trophy – Given to an Affiliate member who has demonstrated exceptional interest and participation – Presented to: to be presented in September

The Garden Workers’ Recognition Trophy – Given to a member, preferably a newer member, for outstanding service - Presented to: Elfie Haab

 

The Lucy B. Steele Trophy – Awarded to the member who has accumulated the greatest number of horticultural points in the Fall and Spring Flower Shows – Presented to: to be presented in September

 

Rene Rebmann Trophy – For a seasoned Garden Worker who has made a substantial contribution to the club over a period of years – Presented to:  to be presented in September

 

The Provisional Award – Given to the Provisional member with the greatest number of points in the Fall and Spring Flower Shows- presented to: to be presented in September

 

President’s Appreciation Award – Presented to: 


The Photography Trophy - Awarded every other year to a member who has earned the greatest number of points in the photography show in the current and previous year - presented to:


The Garden Club of America Club Awards - 2016- 2017


GCA Club Floral Design Achievement Award- presented to: Susanne Hay


GCA Club Photography Award - presented to: Debbie Laverell


GCA Club Appreciation Award - presented to: Jan Clarke

 

 

Ann S. Grange Trophy

 

For the member with the greatest number of artistic points in the Garden Workers' Fall and Spring flower shows.

 

2017 Sisanne Hay
2016 Susanne Hay
2015 Sue Chapin
2014 Hilary Maner
2013 Judy Huffaker
2012 Hillary Maner
2011 Jennifer Morrison
2010 Mary Jo Strawbridge
2009 Susanne Hay
2008 Liz Nicholas
2007 Janet Frederick

 

The Breyer Trophy

 

The Breyer Trophy will be awarded at the Annual Meeting to that member who has accumulated the greatest number of horticultural and artistic points in the Fall and Spring Flower Shows.

 

2017 - to be presented in September
2016 Susanne Hay
2015 Laura Gregg
2014 Pam McMullin
2013 Nima Marsh
2012 Susan Ayres
2011 Liz Nicholas
2010 Liz Nicholas
2009 Liz Nicholas
2008 Pam McMullin 
2007 Pam McMullin
2005 Sue Chapin
2004 Laura Gregg
2003 Pam McMullin
2002 Pam McMullin
2001 Pam McMullin
2000 Lois Veale
1999 Laura Gregg
1998 Laura Gregg
1997 Laura Gregg
1996 Laura Gregg
1995 Sandy Manthorpe
1994 Laura Gregg
1993 Nancy Heckscher
1992 Carol Thacher
1991 Mary Jo Strawbridge
 

The Flodie Shore Award

 

This award is given in memory of Flodie Shore, by Gracie Smith, to the member whose interest and participation in the Flower Shows is outstanding even though she may not have the highest number of

points.

 

2015 Janet Frederick
2014 Nancy Heckscher
2013 Martha Lombardo
2012 Laura Gregg
2011 Phee Grandbois
2010 Judith Cheston
2009 Missy Kathol
2008 Elfie Haab
2007 Louise Huber
2006 Michelle Hunter
2005 Pam McMullin;
2004 Liz Smith
2003 Mary Jo Strawbridge
2002 Beth Hoover
2001 Julie Williams
2000 Bitsy Connolly
1999 Susan Ayres
1998 Lois Veale
1997 Nancy Saam
1996 Mary Ellen Strawbridge
1995 Laura Gregg
1993 Laura Gregg
1992 Lucie Steele
1991 Jane Goodfellow

 

The Garden Workers' Recognition Trophy

 

This trophy is presented to a member, preferably one of the newer members, for outstanding service.

 

2017 Elfie Haab
2016 Patsy Walls
2014 Martha Lombardo
2013 Larisa Bevan
2012 Jan Clarke
2011 Elfie Haab
2010 Larisa Bevan
2009 Judith Cheston
2008 Ana Bessellieu
2007 Hilary Maner
2005 Lea Cohn
2004 Ginny Williams
2003 Michelle Hunter
2002 Sallie Greenough
2001 Sue Chapin
2000 Beth Hoover
1999 Nancy Saam
1998 Judy Huffaker
1997 Lois Veale
1995 Sandy Manthorpe
1993 Bitsy Connolly and Lois Veale
1992 Topsy Cunningham
1991 May Lee Stallkamp
 

The Garden Workers' Affiliates Trophy

2017 - to be presented in September
2015 Pat Kolff
2014 Nancy Chandlee
2013 Susan Howard
2012 Pauline Bell

 

 

The Lucy B. Steele Trophy

 

The Lucie B. Steele Trophy will be awarded at the Annual Meeting to that member who has accumulated the greatest number of horticulture points in the Fall and Spring Flower Shows.

 

2017 - to be presented in September
2016 - Liz Nicholas
2015 Pam McMulln
2014 Laura Gregg
2013 Nima Marsh
2012 Pam McMullin
2011 Susan Ayres
2010 Susan Ayres
2009 Liz Nicholas
2008 Pam McMullin
2007 Pam McMullin
2006 Pam McMullin
2005 Sue Rice
2004 Pam McMullin
2003 Pam McMullin
2001 Pam McMullin
2000 Susan Ayres

 

Rene Rebmann Trophy

 

For a seasoned Garden Worker who has made a substantial contribution to our garden club over a period of years.

 

2017 - to be presented in September
2016 - Jane Heintz
2015 Sue Rice
2014  Beth Hoover
2013 Sallie Greenough
2012 Phee Grandbois
2011 Susan Ayres
2010 Pam McMullin
2009 Lura Wampler
2008 Alice Cullen
2007 Gaby Haab
2006 Mary Jo Strawbridge
2005 Bea Jordan
2004 Ann Grange

2003 Rene Rebmann (61 yrs.)

The Garden Workers Special Award

 

1988 Mrs. G. Giesau Smith
1977 Mrs. Joseph N. Pew Jr.


President's Appreciation Award

 

2016
Hilary Maner
Patsy Walls

2015
Debbie Gibbons-Neff
Sallie Greenough

2014
Jan Clarke
 
2013
Karen Cunningham
Elena Williams
Sue Chapin

2012
Sue Chapin
Pam McMullin
Pam Rosfelder

2012 President's Appreciation: History Committee
Carol Olgesby
Susan Ayres
Pauline Bell
Jan Clarke
Debbie Laverell

2011
Debbie Laverell
Judy Huffaker
Susan Howard
Sue Rice

2010
Janet Frederick
Pat Kolff
Pam Rosfelder

2010 Acknowledgement
Laura Gregg

The Provisional Award

 

The Provisional Award is given to the Provisional member with the most number of points in the Fall and Spring Flower Shows.

 

2016 Michele Constable
2014 Patsy Walls
2013 Tracy Pulos
2012 Debbie Laverell
2011 Martha Lombardo
2010 Cecy Keller
2009 Susanne Hay
2008 Liz Nicholas
2007 Liz Nicholas
2006 Ana Bessellieu
2005 Louise Huber
2004 Elfie Haab
2003 Janet Frederick
2002 Melissa Kathol
2001 Anne McCabe
2000 Susan Howard
1999 Susan Howard
1998 Nonie Williams
1997 Liz Smith
1996 Sue Chapin & Elise Payne
1995 Elise Payne
1994 Sandy Manthorpe
1993 Sandy Manthorpe
1992 Lois Veale
1991 Mary Lee Stallkamp

The Garden Workers Photography Trophy


Awarded every other year to the member who has earned the greatest number of points the current and previous year.


2016  Debbie Laverell

The Garden Workers Photography Award

 

Presented to that member who exhibits exceptional interest in club activities related to photography."


2016 Nima Marsh
2015 Mary Jo Strawbridge
2013 Debbie Laverell
2012 Lura Wampler
2011 Nancy Hecksher
Fifty Year Award
 
2017 Lura Wampler
2010 Jackie Ernst
1997 Ann S. Grange
1993 Rene Jackson Rebmann
Years of Service Award

2017 - 45 years - Alice Cullen
2017 - 25 years - Pauline Bell