The Garden Workers

"Sun, shadows, passing hours,

Gardens, garden workers, flowers"

Established 1930

Garden Club of America Awards

2016 Garden Club of America Club Awards

 

GCA Club Appreciation Award - Pam McMullin

GCA Horticulture Award - Susan Ayres

 

Club Communication Award

2014 Pam Rosfelder
2013 Debbie Laverell

 

Club Photography Award
2013  Lura Wampler
 
Certificate of Appreciation
2016 Pam McMullin
2010 Sallie Greenough
2009 Ana Bessellieu
2008 Sue Rice
2007 Peggy O'Brien
2004 Ann McCabe
2003 Susan Ayres
1999 Ann Grange
 

Civic Improvement Achievement Certificate

2010 Missy Kathol - Hillary Maner - Ginny Williams
2008 Lura Wampler
2007 Sallie Greenough


Club Civic Improvement Commendation

2011 Jane Carton (for her work with Sharpe Park)

 

Civic Improvement Certificate of Acknowledgement

2007 Martha Van Artsdale, Plant Curator, Horticulture Department of Haverford College

 

Club Historic Preservation Certificate of Acknowledgement

2008 Michael Weilbacher, Executive Director, Lower Merion Conservancy

 

Conservation Achievement Certificate

2015 Martha Lombardo
2014 Phee Grandbois
2012 Susan Howard
2008 Missy Kathol
2007 Evie Day
1987 Mrs. David M. Gwinn

 

Dorothy Falcon Platt Award

1993 Lucie Steele
1987 Mrs. David M. Gwinn

 

Flower Arrangement Achievement Certificate
2015 Hilary Maner
2012 Jennifer Morrison
2011 Janet Frederick
2009 Louise Huber
2008 Judy Huffaker
2007 Sue Chapin
2004 Mary Jo Strawbridge
2003 Mary Jo Strawbridge

 

Horticultural Achievement Certificate

2016 Susan Ayres
2011 Liz Nicholas
2004 Pam McMullin
2003 Nancy Heckscher
2000 Liz Smith;
1999 Lois Veale
1998 Nima Marsh
1992 Mary Ellen Strawbridge
1990 Lucie Steele
1987 Lura Wampler
1976 Frannie Chandlee
1973 Mrs. Henry W. Breyer
1972 Rene Rebmann

 

Horticulture Certificate of Acknowledgement

2009 Walter Fisher
2007 Dr. Harold Sweetman, Director of Jenkins Arboretum

 

The Judge Emeritus Award

1996 Lura Wampler


National Garden Club Award

2005 Anne McCabe



THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA CLUB AWARDS

These awards may be awarded to members of GCA Clubs in the following areas:

 

Medal of Merit
Club Appreciation Award
Club Civic Improvement Award
Club Communications Award
Club Conservation Award
Club Floral Design Achievement Award
Club Historic Preservation Award
Club Horticulture Award
Club Photography Award

 


GCA Medal of Merit

 
2015 Sally Greenough
2014 Debbie Gibbons-Neff
2012 Susan Ayres
2011 Pam McMullin
2009 Phee Grandbois
2007 Laura Gregg
2004 Sandy Manthorpe
1997 Rene Rebmann
1993 Nancy Heckscher
1990 Mary Jo Strawbridge
1987 Mrs. F. Peter Jordan
1982 Lura Wampler
1979 Mrs. Herman K. Grange
1976 Mrs. John H. Thatcher

1974 Betty Gwinn

 

The Fenwick Medal 1999

2001 Laura Gregg


Gold Medal of Conservation

1989 Mrs. Herman K. Grange

 

Distinguished Service Medal of the Philadelphia Committee of GCA

1984 Sara Pilling



GCA Zone Awards

Zone Judging Award

2011 Lura Wampler


Zone Barbara Spaulding Cramer Flower Arranging Education Award

2011 Mary Jo Strawbridge


Zone Conservation and/or Civic Improvement Award

1998 Sandy Manthorpe

 

Zone Creative Leadership Award

2008 Laura Gregg

1998 Mary Jo Strawbridge

 

 

Zone Flower Arrangement Achievement Award

2004 Mary Jo Strawbridge

 

Zone Horticultural Award

2003 Laura Gregg

1980 Sara Pilling

 

Zone Historic Preservation Award

1977 Mrs. E. Mortimer Newlin